Tonawanda News

Archive

December 19, 2012

Honan breaks hurdles record; PHS, Ti win first meet

Tonawanda News — PLATTSBURGH — Tuesday was a record-setting day for Section VII indoor track and field as Northeastern Clinton’s Mallory Honan sprinted her way to a new section record in the girls’ 55-meter hurdles at the opening Champlain Valley Athletic Conference indoor track meet of the season.

Honan covered the course in 8.7 seconds, besting the previous record of 9.1 seconds set by Samantha Verkey of Seton Catholic in 2001. Honan finished 1.1 seconds ahead of Plattsburgh’s Ashlee Carper.

Honan also won in the girls’ long jump (16 feet, 6.25 inches) and triple jump (35 feet, 4.5 inches).

However, those were the only wins of the meet for the NCCS girls or boys. The girls’ finished sixth in the seven team field and the boys finished last as top spots were taken by Plattsburgh (123.5 points) and Ticonderoga (127), respectively.

Saranac finished a close seconds on both sides. The girls scored 117.5 points, while the boys had 120.

No other teams on either side cracked the 100-point mark.

The Plattsburgh girls had two wins on the day, while the Ticonderoga boys had seven victories.

Jay Hebert paced the Sentinels with three victories (55m hurdles, 640m relay, 300m dash).

Margaret Champagne had two victories (1,500m run, 1,000m run) for the Seton girls, as did teammate Melissa Whyman (600m run, 3,000 m run).

Boys

Team scores

1, Ticonderoga, 127. 2, Saranac, 120. 3, Seton Catholic, 53. 4, Plattsburgh, 51. 5, Peru, 45. 6, AuSable Valley, 30. 7, Northeastern Clinton, 0.

Results

4x800m relay — 1, Ticonderoga (Nazier, Parrott, Young, Silliman), 9:18.9. 2, Seton Catholic (Murray, Page, Ryan, Ziemer), 9:21.9. 3, Peru (Kemp, Romanowicz, Thew, Downs), 9:39.1.

55m hurdles — 1, Hebert (T), 7.3. 2, Ayub (Sar), 8.7. 3, Silliman (T), 9.0.

55m dash — 1, Barriere (PHS), 6.7. 2, Wright (T), 6.8. 3, Simmons (PHS), 7.0.

1,600m run — 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:46.1, 2, Page (SC), 4:57.8. 3, Tyrell (Sar), 5:00.5.

1,000m run — 1, Ryan (SC), 2:49.6. 2, Romanowicz (P), 3:04.3. 3, Parrott (T), 3:05.0.

4x160m relay — 1, Ticonderoga (Granger, Wright, Granger, Hebert), 1:19.1. 2, Saranac (Tedford, Durgan, Hackett, Rascoe), 1:23.4. 3, AuSable Valley (Perkett, Ashline, Ford, Ladieu), 1:26.3.

600m run — 1, Silliman (T), 1:35.8. 2, Thew (P), 1:36.7. 3, Nazier (T), 1:40.0.

Text Only