Tonawanda News

July 15, 2013

Canal Fest 2013 schedule


The Tonawanda News

— — MONDAY (JULY 15)

During day --  Canal Festimpics for children from 6 to 16 at Payne Park, North Tonawanda. Visit canalfest.org.

4 to 7 p.m. — The Can Rattle performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda.

4 to 9 p.m. --  Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

6 to 10 p.m. -- Sika Flex "Quick & Dirty" boat building continues on the lawn of Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6:30 to 8 p.m. -- Michael Di Santo performs at the Tonawanda Food Court, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

6:30 p.m. -- Annual Canal War tug of war with Tonawnada city officials vs. NT city officials, Niawanda Park, behind Tonawanda City Hall, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

7 to 9 p.m. -- Ramblin' Lou performs at the Miller Bandshell, Niawanda Park, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

8 to 11 p.m. -- Back to the Bars performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

TUESDAY (JULY 16)

During day --  Canal Festimpics for children from 6 to 16 at Payne Park, North Tonawanda. Visit canalfest.org.

4 to 7 p.m. -- Old Skool R&B performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

4 to 9 p.m. -- Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

5:30, 6:30 and 8 p.m. -- Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6 p.m. -- Mayor's Ride. The mayor of the winning city in Monday's tug of war gets a ride across the Renaissance Bridge from the mayor of the losing city.

6 to 10 p.m. -- Sika Flex "Quick & Dirty" boat building continues on the lawn of Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6:30 p.m. -- Charles Fleishman Canal Fest parade starts at the corner of Grove and Minerva streets, Tonawanda, and ends at the corner of Webster and Goundry streets, North Tonawanda

8 to 11 p.m. -- Passion Works performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

After the parade -- Concert at the American Legion Post 264, 60 Main St., Tonawanda

WEDNESDAY (JULY 17)

10 a.m. to noon —  Goldfish Dive for children from 4 to 7 at Raindrop Pool, Payne Park, North Tonawanda.

Noon to 3 p.m. — Outofar Trio performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda.

Noon to 9 p.m. — Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

2 to 4 p.m. — Fishing tournament for ages 8 to 16 at the canal, Sweeney and Oliver streets, North Tonawanda.

2, 4, 6 and 7:30 p.m. — Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

4 to 4:30 p.m. — K9 Patrol demo by the North Tonawanda Police Department, Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

4 to 5 p.m. and 6 to 7 p.m. — Amanda Nagumey performs at the Tonawanda Food Court, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

4 to 7 p.m. —Phocus performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda.

5 p.m. — Sound for Music by John Cheney at Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

5:30, 6:30 and 8 p.m. -- Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6 p.m. — Middle Eastern Dancers with Nadia at Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6 to 10 p.m. — Sika Flex "Quick & Dirty" boat building continues on the lawn of Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6 to 10 p.m. — Car cruise from Main and Broad streets in Tonawanda to Webster and Goundry streets in North Tonawanda

6:30 p.m. — Hot Country Liners with Jill at Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

7:15 p.m. — Belly Dance Academy with Jill at Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

8 p.m. — Club Infinity Dancers with Bev Randall at Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

8 to 11 p.m. -- Who Are You performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

THURSDAY (JULY 18)

During the day —  Canal Festimpics for children from 6 to 16 at Memorial Pool and Payne Park, North Tonawanda. Visit canalfest.org.

2 to 7 p.m. — Traveling Blood Donor Center by the American Red Cross in front of the Tonawanda Towers, 5 Main St., Tonawanda

3 to 9 p.m. — Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

4 to 7 p.m. — Ron LoCurto & The Reinhardts perform at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

5 p.m. — Registration deadline for the TNT's Got Talent show by the NT Department of Youth, Recreation and Parks, 500 Wheatfield St., North Tonawanda. Or call 695-8520, ext. 5510.

5:30, 6:30 and 8 p.m. — Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6 p.m. — Diaper Derby will take place at the corner of Trement and Main streets, North Tonawanda. Pre-registration is necessary. Rain location is Salem United Church, 114 Morgan St., Tonawanda.

6 to 10 p.m. — Sika Flex "Quick & Dirty" boat building continues on the lawn of Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6:30 to 8 p.m. — Sara Elizabeth performs at the Tonawanda Food Court, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

8 to 11 p.m. — Suckerpunch performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

FRIDAY (JULY 19)

9:30 a.m. — Plein Air Paint Out starts at Carnegie Art Center, 240 Goundry St., North Tonawanda.

Noon —  Canal Festimpics award ceremonies take place at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

Noon — TNT's Got Talent show for ages 6 to 10 at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

1:30 p.m. — TNT's Got Talent show for ages 11 to 16 at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

2 to 9 p.m. — Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

4 to 4:30 p.m. — K9 Patrol demo by the North Tonawanda Police Department, Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

4 to 7 p.m. — Blood Money performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

5:30, 6:30 and 8 p.m. — Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

5:30 to 10 p.m. — Bike Cruise on Webster Street from Sweeney to Goundry streets, North Tonawanda

6 to 10 p.m. — Sika Flex "Quick & Dirty" boat building continues on the lawn of Long Homestead, 24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

6:30 to 8 p.m. — Dan & Leanne perform at the Tonawanda Food Court, Niagara Street, Tonawanda

7 to 10 p.m. — Mojo Hand Band performs on the Webster Street stage between Tremont and Goundry streets, North Tonawanda

8 p.m. — Invitational Annual Boat House Jam takes place at the American Legion Post 264, 60 Main St., Tonawanda

8 to 11 p.m. — West of the Mark performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

SATURDAY (JULY 20)

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. — Pancake breakfast takes place at the Tonawanda Post 264, 60 Main St., Tonawanda

9 a.m. — Ole Time Radio Shows and Commericals with  John Cheney, Clinton Park Gazebo, Tonawanda

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. — Flea market by the Historical Society of the Tonawandas, Clinton Park, Broad Street, Tonawanda

11 a.m. — Belly Dance Academy performs, Clinton Park Gazebo, Tonawanda

11 a.m. to 6 p.m. — Arts & Crafts show from Main and Broad streets in Tonawanda to Webster and Goundry streets in North Tonawanda

11 a.m. to 9 p.m. — Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

Noon — Porcelain Train, Clinton Park Gazebo, Tonawanda

Noon to 2 p.m. — Lewis & Klark performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. — Masters of the Chainsaw create art on the lawn of the Long Homestead,  24 E. Niagara St., Tonawanda.

3 p.m. — Duck Race by Community Missions of Niagara Frontier. Ducks drop from Delaware Street Bridge.

3 to 6 p.m. — Urban Renewal performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

6 p.m. — Sika Cup "Down & Dirty" boat races in the canal between the Delaware Street Bridge and the mouth of Ellicott Creek

8 to 11 p.m. — Coda performs at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

Dusk — Boat Parade by the Tonawanda Island Launch Club down the canal from the Niagara River and back again. "Christmas in July" is the theme.

SUNDAY (JULY 21)

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. — Flea market by the Historical Society of the Tonawandas, Clinton Park, Broad Street, Tonawanda

11 a.m. to 6 p.m. — Arts & Crafts show from Main and Broad streets in Tonawanda to Webster and Goundry streets in North Tonawanda

Noon to 6 p.m. — Display of paintings from Friday's Paint Out at the Riviera Theatre, 67 Webster St., North Tonawanda

1 p.m. — Niagara Experience Players perform at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

1 p.m. to 6 p.m. — Face painting by Sheila Reigh, corner of Webster and Sweeney streets, North Tonawanda

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. — Lance Diamond & The 24K Diamond Band perform at the Gateway Stage at the water, Sweeney Street, North Tonawanda

Dusk — Grand finale fireworks, shot form the Renaissance Bridge